715729502 - Provision of Army Service Charitable Funds Upgrade (DInfo 0296)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- PAXTON SOFTWARE LTD
- Value
- GBP 512,308
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Database systems
- Published
- 4 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Single supplier - technical reasons The Commercial Team for DInfo, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Paxton Software Limited (PAXTON) for upgrading the existing Army Service Charitable Funds accounting package (Paxton+ V7). The contract will be for a term of 2 (+1 +1) years and have an estimated value of £512,308 (exclusive of VAT). It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 Procurement Act 2023 (single supplier - technical reasons) applies. This is because the existing software has been in place for 25 years and will soon become obsolete. PAXTON owns the integrated software infrastructure and is the only supplier that has the requisite technical knowledge and expertise to upgrade the software. There are no reasonable alternatives to this supplier. ## Contract award Title: 715729502 DInfo/0296 - Replacement of the Army’s Service (Charitable) Funds Accounting System
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48610000 · Database systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 715729502 - Provision of Army Service Charitable Funds Upgrade (DInfo 0296).
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to 715729502 - Provision of Army Service Charitable Funds Upgrade (DInfo 0296), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
