Awarded contract

2025-100 Legal Advice for DCC Handover

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Legal advisory services
Published
4 December 2025

Tender description

The Data Communication Company or Smart DCC Ltd ("DCC1") is the current holder of the Smart Meter Communication Licence ("SMC Licence"). DCC1 is the central communications body licensed to provide the communications, data transfer and management required to support smart metering in the United Kingdom. It is responsible for linking smart meters in homes and small business with the systems of energy suppliers, network operators and other companies. Ofgem therefore requires support from a law firm, to provide commercial law advisory support to assist in structuring the arrangements that underpin the handover of the SMC Licence to DCC2 (the "Handover Workstream").

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 2025-100 Legal Advice for DCC Handover, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.