RBGKEW1440 Illumina Sequencing of fungal amplicons
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dalhousie University
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Research laboratory services
- Published
- 25 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We require amplicon sequencing of a 550 bp amplicon for up to approximately 2,000 samples using Illumina. We would like paired-end reads and need a minimum of 10,000x coverage per sample. The sequencing may be done on a single lane of (for instance) NextSeq or multiple lanes of MiSeq, cost depending. We will do the amplification of the target region using partial Illumina adapters and would like the supplier to do the barcoding, QC, equimolar pooling, library prep, size selection and sequencing. We need the data returned in bam or raw fastq format, demultiplexing and further bioinformatic support is not necessary. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date4 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1440 Illumina Sequencing of fungal amplicons.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
