Stale Pre-tender

Primrose Hill Community Hall & Car Park Resurfacing

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Solar installation
Published
27 November 2025
Submission
19 December 2025

Tender description

Type of Notice: Funding-Dependent Procurement The Authority is seeking competitive tenders to support an application for external grant funding. At the time of publication, funding for the project has not been approved and no commitment to proceed with the project has been made. Tender submissions will be used to inform and support the Authority's funding application. A decision on the funding application is anticipated in December 2026. The Authority anticipates that, should funding be approved, contract award would take place during Q1 2027. The goal of this project is to replace the previous changing rooms at Primrose Hill Playing Fields with a small community hall that would provide a local meeting place for residents of the Primrose Hill community. The Council has submitted a planning application (26/0805/FUL) for this project. This project entails construction of a new community hall including full internal fit-out and associated external works. Works include construction of the building, accessibility ramps, formation and paving of a car park, provision of disabled parking bays, installation of solar-powered external lighting, drainage, landscaping and all associated works necessary for completion of the project. Full planning documents can be downloaded from the Three Rivers District Council planning portal at https://www3.threerivers.gov.uk/online-applications/ . Further information can be obtained from the Council's website at https://www.abbotslangley-pc.gov.uk/primrose-hill-changing-rooms/ The Authority reserves the right: • not to award any contract arising from this procurement; • to abandon, discontinue or recommence the procurement process; • to amend the scope, specification, contract value, timetable or procurement approach; • to negotiate changes to the project requirements following any funding decision; • to award a contract for only part of the advertised requirement; • not to proceed where funding is not secured, is reduced, is delayed, is subject to restrictive conditions, or is otherwise insufficient to deliver the project as originally specified. Submission of a tender does not guarantee contract award. Tenderers participate at their own risk and expense and shall bear all costs associated with preparing and submitting their tender. Tenderers are asked to note the expected contract award timeframe of 1Q2027 and to provide pricing that will remain valid through 31st March 2027, and/or to provide a mechanism for updating prices if award is delayed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published27 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Abbots Langley Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
  • 45213316 · Installation works of walkways
  • 45223300 · Parking lot construction work
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
  • 45316100 · Installation of outdoor illumination equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Primrose Hill Community Hall & Car Park Resurfacing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Primrose Hill Community Hall & Car Park Resurfacing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Abbots Langley Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.