Awarded contract

GB-Colchester: 0453 - PA - Voids Clearance Works

Details

Value
GBP 172,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Site-clearance work
Published
28 November 2025

Tender description

Colchester Borough Homes on behalf of Colchester City Council (the Council) wishes to commission a contractor to undertake the clearance of Void properties and associated gardens, with an emphasis on safety, hygiene, and readiness for re-occupancy, sale, or demolition. The aim is to ensure that vacant properties and associated garden(s) are cleared within the stipulated timeframes and in accordance with all applicable regulations. Further details of the requirements can be found in the accompanying specification document. Additional information: The anticipated contract start date has been amended to January 2026 and will commence for 12 months until 31st December 2026. With the option of an extension period of up to 2 years (2 x 1 year), which will be subject to satisfactory performance and annual uplifts in accordance with the terms of this contract. The anticipated annual budget is £150,000.00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111213 · Site-clearance work
  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: 0453 - PA - Voids Clearance Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.