FDSIM of Ultrasonic River Flow Gauges 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Environment Agency
- Supplier(s)
- NIVUS
- Value
- GBP 4,680,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Instrumentation and control equipment
- Published
- 27 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Procurement Overview This procurement covers the feasibility, design, supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of ultrasonic transit time river flow gauges. These gauges are essential for flood warning systems and water resource management across major UK rivers. Contract Structure Procedure: Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 Contract Type: Call-Off Contract under Mid-Tier Terms and Conditions Duration: 3 years fixed + 2 optional 12-month extensions (maximum 5 years) This procurement is for a Call-Off contract covering Two Lots: - Lot 1: Feasibility, design, supply, installation, and commissioning of new ultrasonic river flow gauges. - Lot 2: Maintenance and repair of both new and existing ultrasonic river flow gauges. The gauges are critical for flood warning systems and water resource management, especially at high-priority sites on major rivers such as the Thames, Severn, Trent and Mersey. ## Contract award Title: Supply of Feasibility, Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance (FDSIM) of Ultrasonic River Flow Gauges 2025–2030 Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1: Feasibility, Design, Supply, Installation, and Commissioning - Lot 2: Lot 2: Maintenance and Repair ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1: Feasibility, Design, Supply, Installation, and Commissioning - Lot 2: Lot 2: Maintenance and Repair
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 November 2025
- Completed: Award published27 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31682210 · Instrumentation and control equipment
- 33112200 · Ultrasonic unit
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FDSIM of Ultrasonic River Flow Gauges 2025.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related topics
Topics related to FDSIM of Ultrasonic River Flow Gauges 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Environment Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
