Awarded contract

AT1334 - Bishopscote Road, Luton, Proposed SEMH School

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Duration
11 months
Published
24 November 2025

Tender description

A proposed new development for the construction of a new Key Stage3/4 SEMH School. The scheme will be constructed in two phases, PCSA stage, provider will be given notification of our budget and design, they will then carry out their due diligence and confirm whether they can deliver this. Once feasibility/affordability and confirmation that it is buildable, we will officially award a contract. The completed school will provide up to 112 spaces across 14 core teaching classrooms, with associated specialist provisions. Some of the provisions will include support rooms, observation rooms, pastoral support rooms and external play areas with multi-use games area (MUGA), 5-aside astroturf pitch, playing fields and picnic lunch areas with raised planters. Keywords: school, construction, building

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Next: Award date9 September 2026in 2 weeks
  3. Upcoming: Contract expiry date26 July 2027

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.