Awarded contract

Virtual Application Delivery ("VAD") and Load Balancing

Details

Value
GBP 3,347,947.28
Topic
Application service providers
Published
19 November 2025

Tender description

Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW"), Aneurin Bevan University Health Board ("ABUHB"), Betsi Cadwallader University Health Board ("BCUHB"), Cwm Taf University Health Board ("CTMUHB") and Hywel Dda University Health Board ("HDDUHB") have an ongoing requirement for the procurement of a Virtual Application Delivery and Network Load Balancing Software and Support. To secure an appropriate Supplier to fulfil this need, a mini competition was undertaken via a formal tendering procedure, utilising the Welsh Government's National Procurement Services ("NPs") Framework for IT Products and Services, Lot 3, Licensing and Subscriptions. Lot 2: Network Load Balancing Platform Solution Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW") Commercial Services team undertook a mini competition procurement exercise via formal tendering, utilising the Welsh Government NPS Framework for IT Products and Services, Lot 3, Licensing and Subscriptions. The mini competition was issued 03/04/2025 through eTender Wales portal where all Suppliers listed under Lot 3 were invited. Lot 3: Virtual Application Delivery Platform - Professional Services (Optional) Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW") Commercial Services team undertook a mini competition procurement exercise via formal tendering, utilising the Welsh Government NPS Framework for IT Products and Services, Lot 3, Licensing and Subscriptions. The mini competition was issued 03/04/2025 through eTender Wales portal where all Suppliers listed under Lot 3 were invited. Lot 4: Network Load Balancing Platform - Professional Services (Optional) Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW") Commercial Services team undertook a mini competition procurement exercise via formal tendering, utilising the Welsh Government NPS Framework for IT Products and Services, Lot 3, Licensing and Subscriptions. The mini competition was issued 03/04/2025 through eTender Wales portal where all Suppliers listed under Lot 3 were invited. Lot 1: Virtual Application Delivery Platform Solution Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW") Commercial Services team undertook a mini competition procurement exercise via formal tendering, utilising the Welsh Government NPS Framework for IT Products and Services, Lot 3, Licensing and Subscriptions. The mini competition was issued 03/04/2025 through eTender Wales portal where all Suppliers listed under Lot 3 were invited.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Digital Health and Care Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72416000 · Application service providers
  • 72590000 · Computer-related professional services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Virtual Application Delivery ("VAD") and Load Balancing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Virtual Application Delivery ("VAD") and Load Balancing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.