The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin
Details
- Buyer
- GLASS FUTURES LTD
- Supplier(s)
- The University of Liverpool
- Value
- GBP 323,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Computer control system
- Published
- 17 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The procured services consist of the development of a fully visualised digital twin of the Glass Futures plant. The project includes the development of a scientifically accurate multi-physics furnace model (CFD, chemistry, mathematics and physics) capable of performing digital experiments via 'what if...?' simulations programmed through a bespoke graphical user interface (also part of this procurement). The digital twin will integrate with the Glass Futures control system in order that it will display live, accurate, plant data. ## Contract award Title: The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
GLASS FUTURES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48151000 · Computer control system
- 48520000 · Multimedia software package
- 72110000 · Hardware selection consultancy services
- 72211000 · Programming services of systems and user software
- 72230000 · Custom software development services
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glass-futures-ltd.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply and Delivery of a Multiphysics Model and Furnace Digital Twin.
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to GLASS FUTURES LTD.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
