Awarded contract

SW - DCIS - Direct Award AOMR Lot 3 - Pawlett Tree Planting and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 88,209.4
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction consultancy services
Published
20 November 2025

Tender description

The proposed Bridgwater Tidal Barrier (BTB) Scheme is for the construction of a tidal barrier on the River Parrett to the north of Bridgwater and for the construction of new flood defences at the margins of the floodplain to reduce tidal flood risk to Bridgwater and surrounding areas and to prevent flood water bypassing the barrier. A pair of breeding marsh harriers was identified by a previous ecological consultancy during surveys conducted in 2022 in the reedbed. The proposed piling and associated infrastructure works associated with the BTB Scheme have the potential to impact the behaviour of the marsh harrier breeding pair. The requirement for this procurement exercise is the planting of mature trees across the western boundary of the reedbed to supplement the natural visual screening in any areas that are not already screened by trees or dense hedgerow.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SW - DCIS - Direct Award AOMR Lot 3 - Pawlett Tree Planting and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SW - DCIS - Direct Award AOMR Lot 3 - Pawlett Tree Planting and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.