Closed tender

Supply of 3D printer for manufacturing continuous carbon fibre reinforced composites

Details

Topic
Printing plates or cylinders or other media for use in printing
Published
17 November 2025
Submission
2 December 2025

Tender description

This tender seeks the supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a 3D continuous fibre composite printer at the Bay Campus. The primary aim is to enhance research and development capability in advanced manufacturing, with a focus on producing high-strength, lightweight composite structures for engineering applications. The purpose of this requirement is to support ongoing and future projects in aerospace, automotive, and structural engineering that demand high-fidelity, multifunctional prototypes and components. Procuring this system will expand the University’s composite manufacturing infrastructure, foster industrial partnerships, and provide a critical platform for both research and training in next-generation composite technologies.The contract will be awarded to a single provider to ensure full integration of hardware, software, installation, training, and ongoing support. Minimum requirement levels include the ability to print with continuous fibre reinforcement, achieve high dimensional accuracy, and deliver the system within the specified timeframe. Anticipated outputs include the reliable production of high-strength composite parts, training for staff and students, and sustained technical support to guarantee operational continuity. The requirement will not be split into lots, as delivery through one provider is essential for ensuring seamless compatibility and accountability across all elements of the system.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=158214 This procurement process is being carried out on eTenderwales. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required.To access eTenderwales, express your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visithttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and search for PQQ/ITT code itt_121379 within the appropriate area(WA Ref:158214)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 December 2025

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22500000 · Printing plates or cylinders or other media for use in printing
  • 42664000 · Fusion equipment
  • 42664100 · Fusion equipment for plastics
  • 42960000 · Command and control system, printing, graphics, office automation and information-processing equipment
  • 42991200 · Printing machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of 3D printer for manufacturing continuous carbon fibre reinforced composites.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of 3D printer for manufacturing continuous carbon fibre reinforced composites, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.