SCE0049 - Foodbank Plus 2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 315,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 November 2025
- Submission
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council is commissioning the provision of Foodbanks Plus. Leicester City Council is seeking a provider to deliver a community-based service offering free, independent, and accredited welfare advice alongside mental wellbeing support for residents experiencing poverty and financial hardship. Delivered in settings such as foodbanks, the service will use a casework approach to support individuals with issues including welfare benefits, debt, housing, and low income, while promoting improved wellbeing, resilience, and access to local support networks. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years, commencing 05 May 2026 to 04 May 2028, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for 1 further period of 1 year, taking the contract term to a maximum of 3 years ending 04 May 2029. The estimated contract value is £315,000. Further details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Keywords: Poverty Support, Welfare Support, Community Outreach, Foodbank, Mental Health, Mental Wellbeing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 March 2026
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SCE0049 - Foodbank Plus 2025.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
