RDE855 - A Review of the Comparative Advantages of Certified versus Farm Saved S
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Harper Adams University College
- Value
- GBP 67,359
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 17 November 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The aim of the project is to provide data to enable a review of the current policy that prohibits the marketing of farm saved seed and consider whether the evidence supports this policy continuing, or if other policies could be considered, such as allowing farmers to exchange farm saved seed (as proposed in the EU). Contract awarded by Defra.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 November 2025
- Completed: Award published17 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 July 2026
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RDE855 - A Review of the Comparative Advantages of Certified versus Farm Saved S.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
