Awarded contract

PS/25/156 - U13 Aitket Road, Dunlop - Sheet Pliling Works

Details

Value
GBP 355,663.77
Topic
Sheet piling
Published
17 November 2025

Tender description

The works form remedial measures required to stabilise a section of the U13 road affected by slope movement and remediation of the road. Lot 1: The works form remedial measures required to stabilise a section of road affected by slope movement and remediation of the road. A brief summary of the works is provided below: -Design & create a safe working area along the section of Aiket Road where the proposed sheet pile wall will be installed. Ensuring that appropriate road closure applications are submitted in time and appropriate traffic signs are implemented. -Possible removal of existing historic/ relic retaining walls situated along the central section of the proposed sheet pile wall – if required. -Install 60m linear length sheet pile wall in the downslope road verge. -Excavate and remove temporary road surfacing that has been placed along the western edge of Aiket Road. Section should be replaced with subsoil and topsoil to create a verge that mirrors the existing verge along the eastern edge of the road. -Excavate deteriorated road make-up and replace with compacted imported fill. Includes off-site disposal off materials (including suspected coal tar). -Up to 60m length of Aiket Road to be resurfaced following the installation of the sheet pile wall. Extent of existing road which required resurfacing to be agreed with ARA prior to completion and Contractor should attempt to minimise the extent of road that needs to be replaced during works. -Install verge between road and sheet pile wall, and plant new hedge using mature hedging, and erect post and wire fence. -Liaising with service providers regarding buried and overhead services in the site

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212410 · Sheet piling
  • 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
  • 45233142 · Road-repair works
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.