Provision of Lead for Fixed Ballast, RRS Sir David Attenborough
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Calder Industrial Materials Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,933,519
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Lead
- Published
- 20 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
RRS Sir David Attenborough is an Ice class research ship that operates in the polar regions for UKRI research activities. The ship is very heavy towards the bow due to the ice strengthening. To correct the Ballast the ship requires 477 tonnes of lead ballast in the aft of the ship. The lead is to be inserted in man handleable blocks into a specially designed void space within the aft peak ballast tank. The lead requires to be protected to prevent noise and vibration transmitting through the hull that would interfere with the acoustic equipment and create vibration. ## Contract award Title: UKRI-5276 Provision of Lead for Fixed Ballast, RRS Sir David Attenborough
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 November 2025
- Completed: Award published20 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14712000 · Lead
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
