Closed tender

Provision of Comprehensive Health Assessment Pilot Scheme for Coaches within the British High-Performance System

Details

Value
GBP 333,333
Topic
Administrative healthcare services
Published
18 November 2025
Submission
10 December 2025

Tender description

UK Sport is committed to delivering the greatest decade of extraordinary sporting moments, reaching, inspiring, and uniting the nation. As outlined in our strategic plan, we aim to ensure that British Olympic and Paralympic sport continues to achieve sustained success, underpinned by a high-performance system that is ethical, inclusive, and capable of driving positive societal impact. UK Sport is seeking tenders from experienced and suitably qualified providers, through an open Invitation to Tender ("ITT"), for the delivery of a Comprehensive Health Assessment Pilot Scheme for coaches operating within the UK's World Class Performance Programmes (the "Pilot Scheme"). This procurement (the "Procurement") represents a key element of UK Sport's interim support offer for coaches and will serve as a critical building block in the development of the Independent Coaches Body ("ICB"). Purpose of the Pilot Scheme The Pilot Scheme is a direct response to the findings of the Whyte Review (2023), which identified the need for systemic reform to create safer, more supportive environments across UK sport. In partnership with Sport England, UK Sport has committed to a joint policy response that prioritises the professionalisation of coaching, enhanced wellbeing provision, and a culture of safeguarding and accountability. Further evidence from the Care for Coaches report (UK Coaching & Liverpool John Moores University, 2024) highlighted significant gaps in access to physical and mental health services for coaches. While mental health support has been bolstered through the Sporting Chance partnership, physical health provision remains inconsistent. Coaches working in elite sport face heightened risks of cardiovascular disease, metabolic disorders, fatigue, and stress-related conditions, risks that are currently not being adequately addressed. To meet these needs, UK Sport is commissioning a two-year programme of opt-in, high-quality health assessments for up to 450 coaches. The services procured through this tender will not only provide immediate, meaningful support to the coaching workforce, but will also inform the design and delivery of the ICB's future health and wellbeing offer. Objectives The objectives of the Pilot Scheme are as follows (the "Pilot Scheme Objectives") A. Empower Coaches Through Medical Assessments Ensure that eligible coaches have access to high-quality medical assessments that enable them to understand and take ownership of their personal health and wellbeing. This shall include access to personalised health reports and onward sign posting to relevant specialist services, and lifestyle coaching where clinically appropriate. B. Deliver a Cost-Effective and Efficient Pilot Scheme Ensure the Pilot Scheme is operationally and financially efficient, effective in its delivery, and clearly understood by all stakeholders. C. Generate Insights to Advance Coach Wellbeing and Education Use data from the uptake and usage of health assessments to identify opportunities for improving coaches' health, wellbeing, and educational support. Contract Value UK Sport has budgeted to make payments of up to £400,000 inclusive of VAT to cover all costs associated with delivery. Payment will be made only for the number of assessments actually delivered, calculated on a cost per assessment basis, not exceeding £400,000 (inclusive of VAT). Contract Duration The Pilot Scheme is a pilot and therefore UK Sport propose to enter into the Contract with the Tenderer from the date on which the Contract is signed by both parties (the "Contract Commencement Date") for a duration of two (2) years (the "Term"), unless terminated in accordance with the terms contained therein.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 December 2025

About the buyer

The United Kingdom Sports Council (trading as UK Sport) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Comprehensive Health Assessment Pilot Scheme for Coaches within the British High-Performance System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Comprehensive Health Assessment Pilot Scheme for Coaches within the British High-Performance System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The United Kingdom Sports Council (trading as UK Sport).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.