Provision of an Oceanographic CO2 Coulometer
Details
- Supplier(s)
- R & L Slaughter Ltd
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Coulometers
- Published
- 17 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The NOC requires the provision of a UIC CM5018O Coulometer. The specified model is the only compatible option with the MARIANDA VINDTA 3C system used for our carbon analysis work. A market review identified no commercially available alternatives; the only other potential supplier offers prototypes not available for purchase, and no other product is compatible with the VINDTA 3C. Any non-UIC option would require significant modification with no assurance of performance and increased risk and cost. The UIC coulometer ensures reliable operation with both our existing legacy systems and current VINDTA models, maintaining continuity and reducing downtime risk. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date16 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38426000 · Coulometers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
