Project_5066- Provision of Bill of Lading Shipping Data
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ThinkData Works
- Value
- GBP 520,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Data services
- Published
- 20 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bill of Lading data is used by DBT to monitor container trade to and from the UK. DBT have been receiving Bill of Lading data for exports from the UK (where a container leaves from a UK port) and imports to the UK (where the container lands at a UK port or the container lands at a foreign port but with a final destination of the UK) since 2021. The Data DBT requires includes: a. Container events including port departure time and port arrival time. b. Information on which ship the good was transported on. This must include International Maritime Organization (‘IMO’ number’) and vessel name. c. Carrier, shipper, forwarder, and container details. These details are required to identify the movements of the specific cargo containers that goods are shipped in. We also require the address data for the carrier, shipper and forwarder. d. Port of load, port of destination, place of receipt, and place of destination details. The data must allow us to identify where goods are shipped via intermediate ports. e. The types and details of goods being shipped. This should be the name/type of product using HS classification codes and the volume/weight of the product. f. Allocated container count (i.e. unit of measurement used to determine the cargo capacity relative to the total container capacity). ## Contract award Title: Provision of Bill of Lading Shipping Data
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 November 2025
- Completed: Award published20 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date7 December 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project_5066- Provision of Bill of Lading Shipping Data.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
Related topics
Topics related to Project_5066- Provision of Bill of Lading Shipping Data, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business and Trade (DBT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
