Awarded contract

Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (LEVCI) for BCP and Dorset Councils

Details

Value
GBP 64,231,706
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
21 November 2025

Tender description

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council and Dorset Council requirement for qualified Service Provider to supply, install, operate and maintain Public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) in the BCP Council area. This was a joint tender between Dorset and BCP with the intention and awarded to a single supplier under two separate contracts made between each Authority and the Concessionaire. Lot 1: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council and Dorset Council requirement for qualified Service Provider to supply, install, operate and maintain Public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) in the BCP Council area. This was a joint tender between Dorset and BCP with the intention and awarded to a single supplier under two separate contracts made between each Authority and the Concessionaire. Additional information: The value of the concession is estimated to be £4,282,113 sales turnover p.a. Over a 15 years term this equates to £64,231,706 aggregate sales spread between BCP and DC. (The bold sum is the total estimated value of the concession contract to the concessionaire). The estimated sales split between the two councils is: 32% within the BCP area which aggregates over 15 years to £20,554,146 68% within the DC area which aggregates over 15 years to £43,677,560 Note that the procurement was used to competitively allocated funding from DfT’s Office for Zero Emission Vehicles in the sum of £1,447m allocated to BCP Council and £2.490m allocated to DC. This competition was used to leverage private investment of a further £12.6M split as: £4.1M invested into BCP £8.5m invested into DC

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (LEVCI) for BCP and Dorset Councils.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.