Closed tender

Glen Oaks Housing Association - Common Close Cleaning Contract

Details

Value
GBP 326,176
Topic
Cleaning and polishing products
Published
18 November 2025
Submission
18 December 2025

Tender description

The Contract applies to common close stairs, floors and landings including finishes, walls including finishes, ceilings and undersides of stairs/landings, windows, frames and cills, front & rear common close doors, utility boxes, light fittings and front approach pathways properties belonging to or factored by Glen Oaks Housing Association within Arden, Glasgow (Refer tender Document 5). The Contract term will be for an initial one year period commencing on 1 April 2026 with optional 12 month extensions up to a maximum contract duration of four years overall from 1 April 2026 The decision to award the Contract extensions will be at the discretion of Glen Oaks Association and will be on the basis of one year increments. Bidders should note that the list of properties and scope of works required to be carried out may increase or decrease during the contract period. Bidders are also advised that Glen Oaks Housing Association may extend the Contract to additional locations throughout Arden to take account of any changes to requirements or new stock acquired during the Contract. This service will commence on 1 April 2026 and the specification requirements will be provided on a weekly, monthly or annual basis (refer Tender Document 2 ‘Close Cleaning Specification). Lot 1: Single stage tendering and all bidders may submit a tender. Bidders are also advised that Glen Oaks Housing Association will hold a Meet the Buyer Event during the tender period. The Event will be free of charge and shall provide guidance on the requirements of the tender documentation and the information bidders need to provide within their tender response. The Meet the Buyer Event will include a site visit from Glen Oaks Housing Association’s staff to a sample of the property types included in the contract to illustrate the cleaning requirements incorporated within the tender. The Meet the Buyer will be attended by the person from Glen Oaks Housing Association that is currently responsible for the management of the Common Close Cleaning Contract. The Meet the Buyer will commence at 10am GMT on Monday 1 December 2025 at the office of Glen Oaks Housing Association, 3 Kilmuir Drive, Arden, Glasgow, G46 8BW. To record your interest in the Meet the Buyer/Site Visit Event, please email the names of your organisations delegates to Louise McNicol Customer Services Manager louise.mcnicol@glenoaks.org.uk not later than 12noon GMT on Friday 28 November 2025. Bidders are asked to keep the maximum number of persons that will attend the Event on behalf of their organisation to two delegates.. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 December 2025

About the buyer

Glen Oaks Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39800000 · Cleaning and polishing products
  • 39830000 · Cleaning products
  • 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
  • 90911100 · Accommodation cleaning services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
  • 90911300 · Window-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Glen Oaks Housing Association - Common Close Cleaning Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.