Gallery 33 Strip Out and Refurbishment Heritage Principal Contractor
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- Published
- 19 November 2025
- Submission
- 8 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Natural History Museum is tendering for a Heritage Principal Contractor (Strip Out and Refurbishment) to deliver our vision for the building and its new permanent exhibition in Gallery 33, replacing the current Creepy Crawlies gallery on the ground floor of the Grade 1 listed Waterhouse East Building. This new, permanent gallery at South Kensington will be dedicated to building a positive connection to nature in our very youngest audiences - aged 4-7 years old - and their adults. The Gallery 33 Strip Out & Refurbishment Project will be split into two key phases: •Phase 1: Strip Out of the existing 1980’s exhibition •Phase 2: Internal refurbishment of the gallery In order to participate in the tender exercise for the Strip Out and Refurbishment Heritage Principal Contractor, an NDA must be signed by an appropriate representative of the tendering company and returned to the Museum for countersignature. Once the NDA has been completed by both parties, it will be sent to tenderers for record keeping. The tenderer will then be added to the Tenderbox stage, where the tender documents will be made available. To access the NDA, please use the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3ZP5KV7RS5 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work-for-art-and-cultural-buildings./3ZP5KV7RS5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3ZP5KV7RS5
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published19 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Natural History Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92521000 · Museum services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gallery 33 Strip Out and Refurbishment Heritage Principal Contractor.
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural History Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
