CQCV 261 - Independent Regulation 44 Visiting Service
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Childrens Homes Improvement Ltd
- Value
- GBP 49,999
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 21 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an contract details notice for the provision of an independent Regulation 44 service for a minimum of 6 Shropshire Council children’s homes that may increase during the period of the contract and therefore the provider will need capacity to support 8 homes. The independent person will visit each home at least once a month, to establish whether a) children are effectively safeguarded; and b) the conduct of the home promotes children’s well-being. A report is required from the independent person for each visit. Recommendations from the visit will support and challenge managers, promoting continuous development and improvements. The total value stated is £49,999 over two years for 8 homes. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 November 2025
- Completed: Award published21 November 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CQCV 261 - Independent Regulation 44 Visiting Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
