Awarded contract

Award of 24-FW-004-CO-39 Recycling Improvement Fund Evaluation

Details

Supplier(s)
Wavehill Ltd
Value
GBP 42,150
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
19 November 2025

Tender description

In 2021, the Scottish Government launched the £70 million Recycling Improvement Fund (RIF), a five-year program providing capital funding grants to local authorities for improving recycling infrastructure and services across the country.Local authorities across Scotland apply to the fund to take forward projects which aim to increase both the quantity and quality of recycling whilst delivering wider environmental benefits.In June 2025, the first in a series of longitudinal evaluation reports was published on Zero Waste Scotland’s website. This was the first in a series of annual evaluations to be produced for the fund. It assessed the changes in recycled material in a sample of local authority recipients as well as the wider benefits realised in each local authority. The first evaluation focused on the impacts achieved in the year 2023.Zero Waste Scotland are seeking a Supplier to conduct the next iteration of the longitudinal evaluation, to assess impacts achieved by RIF-funded projects in the period January 2024 – December 2024.SEE ATTACHED DOCUMENT FOR MORE INFORMATION

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Zero Waste Scotland Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of 24-FW-004-CO-39 Recycling Improvement Fund Evaluation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Zero Waste Scotland Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.