Awarded contract

Adult Population Genomics Engagement Programme with the Public and Healthcare Professionals

Details

Value
GBP 686,875
Topic
Public relations consultancy services
Published
21 November 2025

Tender description

For a programme of engagement with the public, including a particular focus on inclusive engagement activities, and with healthcare professionals. The aim is to explore attitudes towards returning genomic findings to the adult population for preventive, predictive healthcare and to consider the ethical choices involved in this. Lot 1: To commission an engagement programme to understand public and healthcare professional perspectives on the choices involved in introducing genomic testing within healthcare settings for adults without a known, genetically caused or influenced condition. This engagement programme will involve exploring people's attitudes in a range of scenarios to test their perspectives on the parameters within which people would feel comfortable with genomic sequencing and the return of genomic findings that may be clinically accredited or may be research findings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Genomics England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Population Genomics Engagement Programme with the Public and Healthcare Professionals.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Population Genomics Engagement Programme with the Public and Healthcare Professionals, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Genomics England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.