Expired contract

Supervised tooth-brushing provision for 3-5-year-olds in North Lincolnshire 2025/26

Details

Value
GBP 43,518.93
Duration
5 months
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
13 November 2025

Tender description

This is a Transparency - Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. North Lincolnshire Council intends to award a contract to Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust via Most Suitable provider under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Poor oral health is largely preventable and can be improved through tailored oral health improvement programmes designed to meet the communities needs via targeted approaches, universal oral health offers, and collaborative efforts across cross-cutting areas such as, improved access to dentistry, diet and nutrition, smoking, alcohol use, and the broader socio-economic and environmental factors that influence people's ability to manage their health and wellbeing effectively. Government commitments to Oral Health improvement were communicated, March 2025 with announcement of new funding being made available to provide the Supervised Toothbrushing (STB) Schemes for 3-5yr olds within LAs The approximate lifetime value of the contract is up to £52,222.72. The award decision-maker(s) are Director of Public Health. Declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals: Conflicts of interest identified among service area officers: 0 The relative importance of the key criteria that the decision was made on were weighted as follows: Key criteria 1 - Quality & Innovation (weighted 25%) Key criteria 2 - Value (weighting 25%) Key criteria 3 - Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (weighted 20%) Key criteria 4 - Improving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice (weighted 20%)  Key criteria 5 - Social Value (weighted 10%) key criteria 1-4 are important to the successful delivery of the service, with a higher weighting to key criteria 1: Quality and innovation and Key Criteria 2: Value. Core Oral Health Promotion contract with the provider demonstrates the necessary core skills, competencies and knowledge required. The trusted existing provider having the known necessary clinical dental qualifications, expertise and skills, appropriate quality assurance, safety and governance requirements and local established networks. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Friday 21 November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. Representations by providers should be sent to the Strategic Procurement and Contracts Team via email procurement@northlincs.gov.uk before midnight on Friday 21 November 2025. ## Contract award Title: Supervised tooth-brushing provision for 3-5-year-olds in North Lincolnshire 2025/26

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 November 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supervised tooth-brushing provision for 3-5-year-olds in North Lincolnshire 2025/26, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.