Research Services into the use of artificial intelligence and other disruptive technologies in corporate reporting
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lancaster University
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 11 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality. The purpose of the FRC is to serve the public interest and support UK economic growth by upholding high standards of corporate governance, corporate reporting, audit and actuarial work. Companies are using artificial intelligence (AI) and other disruptive technologies within their business operations. However, there is currently a limited understanding of, and evidence on, their use of AI and other disruptive technologies in the production of narrative/financial information in corporate reports ('corporate reporting'). The FRC is seeking research services into the use of artificial intelligence and other disruptive technologies in corporate reporting. This research project will gather evidence about the use of AI and other disruptive technologies in corporate reporting to inform FRC regulatory practice and policy. The research project will answer the following research questions: (1). What specific AI and other disruptive technologies are most commonly used in corporate reporting, and how are they being used? (2). How is the use of AI and other disruptive technologies in corporate reporting influencing changes to governance and audit processes? (3). How do companies believe their stakeholders perceive the reliability and transparency of corporate reports prepared with the use of AI? The research population will be companies that meet the UK Public Interest Entity (PIE) definition, i.e. those with transferable securities listed on a UK-regulated market, credit institutions, and insurance undertakings, and their finance and corporate reporting teams. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-financial-reporting-council-limited.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research Services into the use of artificial intelligence and other disruptive technologies in corporate reporting.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Research Services into the use of artificial intelligence and other disruptive technologies in corporate reporting, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,297£153.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 158£1.3bn
- 142£900.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
