Provision of Fetal Cell Count Kits (IQP-363) for the Welsh Blood Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CALTAG MEDSYSTEMS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 21,040
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Diagnostic kits
- Published
- 13 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of IQ Products Fetal Cell Count Kit (IQP363) to the Welsh Blood Service for fetomaternal haemorrhage estimation using a flow cytometer. This kit is used as part of the confirmatory FMH estimation service provided for hospital blood banks in line with BSH guidelines. Kit cannot be purchased direct form the manufacturer. The Supplier is the sole distributor of the Fetal Cell Count Kit (IQP363) in the UK. Kit is CE marked and established as appropriate for use during prior validation. Due to the established quality of this kit, there will be no issues with assay response and assay failure will be minimised. WBS FMH service will remain robust and results provided in a timely manner. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Fetal Cell Count Kits IQP-363
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141625 · Diagnostic kits
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Fetal Cell Count Kits (IQP-363) for the Welsh Blood Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
