Provision of a Seapath and MGC Navigation System & System Upgrade for RRS Discovery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kongsberg Discovery AS
- Value
- USD 197,332
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Navigation equipment
- Published
- 13 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The procurement is for the supply, installation, commissioning, and technical support of a Seapath 385 Inertial Navigation System (INS) with an MGC-R3 Compass for the RRS Discovery research vessel. This system will replace the failed and obsolete Seapath Digital GPS system currently onboard. The required goods and services include: Delivery of the Seapath 385 INS and MGC-R3 Compass, including all necessary hardware, software, and documentation. Installation and commissioning of the system by Kongsberg-qualified personnel. Technical support for integration, calibration, and sea trials to ensure the system is fully operational and meets the vessel's requirements. All equipment and services must be fully compatible with the existing Kongsberg navigation suite on the vessel. The total contract value is $197,332 USD (excluding VAT). The supplier, Kongsberg Discovery A/S, is the original equipment manufacturer and the only provider able to deliver a technically compliant and compatible solution. The procurement ensures operational continuity for scientific missions and avoids the risks associated with using non-OEM alternatives. Delivery and installation will be scheduled to prevent disruption to planned research operations. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date10 November 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34933000 · Navigation equipment
- 50241100 · Vessel repair services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Seapath and MGC Navigation System & System Upgrade for RRS Discovery.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
