Expired contract

EBSCO Databases (covering Humanities, Business, Communication, and Health Sciences) 2025-2026

Details

Value
GBP 154,219
Duration
9 months
Topic
Subscription services
Published
13 November 2025

Tender description

USW has made a direct award to EBSCO International for the subscription of EBSCO Databases (covering Humanities, Business, Communication, and Health Sciences), identified as key resources by library and academic staff. These resources (covering Humanities, Business, Communication, and Health Sciences) are unique in coverage and are mostly exclusively offered by EBSCO. A small few are offered by other vendors, but a combination of familiar, user friendly interface and discounted pricing makes EBSCO the vendor of choice at a value of £154,219.00. Online access to these resources is essential for staff and students. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 November 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026

About the buyer

University of South Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79980000 · Subscription services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.