Duston Reservoir Footpaths
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Paths and other metalled surfaces
- Published
- 10 November 2025
- Submission
- 28 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The project will be restore the surface integrity of the paths around Duston Reservoir. Approximately 2/3 of the path is 1.5m wide and is constructed in graded stone with a self-binding surface course. The remainder is bituminous construction, approximately 3.2m wide. The stone path requires siding out and a new surface course laying. Areas of the bituminous path require crack sealing. Other areas require reconstruction and edge strengthening. Other areas require inter-layer reinforcement & re-surfacing. Principal quantities are: Stone path resurfacing - Approximately 3800m2 self-binding gravel surface course. Reconstruction of bituminous footpath - Approximately 250m2 at 150mm thickness, including approximately 90m of concrete edging. Resurfacing of bituminous footpath - Plane out approximately 1500m2 to 25mm depth, reinforce with glass-fibre reinforcement grid and relay surface course. Bituminous path crack sealing - Approximately 300m, 5-10mm crack width. Other requirements: Management and diversion of pedestrians and wheeled users during the works. Undertaking the role of principal contractor. Estimated contract programme: Invitation of quotations - Late December 2025 Return of quotations - Mid February 2026 Contract Award Notice - Early March 2026 Award of Contract - Late March 2026 Works commencement Late April 2026
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published10 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Duston Reservoir Footpaths.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
