Awarded contract

BCU-FCONC-61096 - Modular MRI Scanners, Staffing And Ultrasound Scanning

Details

Value
GBP 5,419,856
Topic
Medical imaging services
Published
14 November 2025

Tender description

additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites Lot 1: BCUHB are seeking additional Computed Tomography (CT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) on the Health Board sites in line with the local service needs, for both core and ad hoc additional capacity to support the delivery of a timely high-quality service to the patients of North Wales. The provider will provide a regular core service of CT and MRI scanning until 31st March 2026. This will consist of staffing for the BCU owned CT4 CT scanner in Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and provision of staffed Modular MRI scanners in Ysbyty Maelor Wrexham and Ysbyty Glan Clwyd, Bodelwyddan. The staff will be provided to cover 12-hour days, 7 days per week excluding Christmas, Boxing and New Years Day.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-FCONC-61096 - Modular MRI Scanners, Staffing And Ultrasound Scanning.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.