Closed tender

Wave 6 Skills Bootcamp – REVISED PROCUREMENT

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
5 November 2025
Submission
19 November 2025

Tender description

***Please note that this is the revised procurement opportunity that follows on from the recently abandoned procurement exercise (previously YORtender ID: 102350, UK4 Tender Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-048219)*** The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quote for the provision of short-term training courses (Skills Bootcamps) resulting in formal qualifications and employment opportunities for the unemployed and underemployed, including guaranteed interviews, employment support and active engagement with local employers. Skills Bootcamps are currently delivered by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) as part of the Skills Connect programme from the Department for Education (DfE). Skills Connect is a fully funded, non-accredited adult training programme run by WYCA. It offers flexible courses equivalent to Level 2 and above and has been developed to address employer skills shortages within the region. It allows individuals to access higher-level employment opportunities or progression within their current employment. Please note that this opportunity is divided into 5 Lots. Please refer to the documents provided via YORtender for full details about this opportunity and details of any updates to the requirements following on from the recently abandoned previous procurement exercise.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 November 2025

About the buyer

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

382 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wave 6 Skills Bootcamp – REVISED PROCUREMENT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wave 6 Skills Bootcamp – REVISED PROCUREMENT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.