The provision of ANPR Vehicle Mounted Enforcement Camera (Hardware and Software)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marston (Holdings) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 105,230.79
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 4 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leicester City Council has now secured additional powers to enforce parking and moving traffic offences using an approved device (ANPR Camera). The ANPR camera is to be mounted on a vehicle that has already been purchased by the Council. The ANPR camera is required to combat obstructive and dangerous parking outside schools, on bus routes and on cycle lanes, which are issues regularly raised by pedestrians. One of the primary uses of a camera would be to deter and issue Penalty Charge Notices to those motorists that seriously jeopardise road safety by parking or driving in contravention of specific restrictions ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date12 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The provision of ANPR Vehicle Mounted Enforcement Camera (Hardware and Software).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to The provision of ANPR Vehicle Mounted Enforcement Camera (Hardware and Software), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
