Awarded contract

Supply, Pre-Installation check, Installation, Removal, Storage and Maintenance of Festive Lighting Decorations

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Lighting equipment and electric lamps
Published
3 November 2025

Tender description

Fife Council is seeking a contractor to supply, infrastructure check, install, remove, store and maintain festive lighting decorations for some communities in Fife. Communities currently likely to use the framework: Inverkeithing, Rosyth, Kirkcaldy, Dunfermline & Dalgety Bay. Communities in Fife may join or withdraw from the framework during it's lifetime. Lot 1: Depending on the particular requirements of each Community, Fife Council is seeking a Contractor that shall, be responsible for all aspects the timely supply, infrastructure precheck, installation, testing, maintenance, removal and storage of all the festive lights and decorations in the applicable Fife community including: - Safe storage of existing lighting decorations and associated equipment where owned by Fife Council; - Infrastructure precheck prior to any features installation - The electrical testing of all lighting decorations prior to erection where owned by Fife Council; - Supply of lighting decorations as required to be leased; - Timely erection and removal of all lighting decorations (to include pole mounted, transverse decorations, tree light installation and any other styles of decoration required) and supply of appropriate fixings; - Provision of support to and presence at Festive Lights Switch On events; - Weekly inspections during the period whereby the decorations are erected; - Emergency attendance as required for Health and Safety issues & repairs; - Repair / replacement of any decorations as required / instructed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31522000 · Christmas tree lights
  • 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
  • 50232110 · Commissioning of public lighting installations
  • 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Pre-Installation check, Installation, Removal, Storage and Maintenance of Festive Lighting Decorations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Pre-Installation check, Installation, Removal, Storage and Maintenance of Festive Lighting Decorations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.