Awarded contract

Scoping Report to Inform the Development of Frameworks in Welsh Social Care

Details

Supplier(s)
Basis Ltd
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
5 November 2025

Tender description

BackgroundIn 2024/25 Social Care Wales developed a digital potential tool, which enables staff at social care organisations to better understand their digital skills and capabilities. The tool also supports organisations to identify skills gaps and target support where it’s most needed.In July 2025, the early findings from the digital potential tool were released: The Digital Potential Tool (DPT) - An Insight into the digital maturity and literacy of social care in Wales. The report was based on the responses of 1,200 individuals across 295 organisations in Wales. The report highlighted that while social care workers have high levels of basic digital skills and most have access to the technology they need to do their work, there are important areas for improvement. Technical problem solving, specialised technology for person-centred care, and understanding and using artificial intelligence (AI) tools were highlighted as key skills gaps amongst the workforce. At an organisation level, digital strategic planning, getting systems to work effectively together and sharing information about digital transformation between organisations were some of the areas that could be improved.These findings align with national strategies, including:- Ymlaen: The research, innovation and improvement strategy for social care 2024 to 2029- Digital and Data Strategy for health and social care in Wales.This tender aligns with the key recommendations of the DPT report in terms of:- develop a ‘what good looks like’ framework for social care in Wales- create a digital competency framework with flexible learning pathways which are tailored to social care professionals and address the unique requirements of their roles based on the 'what good looks like' framework- make training opportunities more visible and accessible.Aims and ObjectivesPhase 1 – Scoping (this tender)The aim of this tender is to commission a supplier to produce a scoping report that sets out how Social Care Wales, in partnership with social care organisations and people who access care and support, could co-develop:- A ‘What Good Looks Like’ (WGLL) framework for digital maturity and literacy in Welsh social care- A digital competency framework for Welsh social care leadership.This scoping will provide the evidence base and design options needed to:- Define what “good” digital maturity and literacy looks like in Welsh social care- Clarify the digital competencies expected of leaders- Ensure the voices of people who access care and support in Wales are central to digital transformation.Phase 1 must produce actionable, well-evidenced recommendations because Phase 2 depends on them. Decisions in Phase 1, such as framework principles, success metrics, and engagement insights, will directly shape Phase 2’s design. Therefore, the successful supplier should deliver Phase 1 with Phase 2 in mind, for example, considering feasibility, scalability, alignment with national strategies, and how stakeholder engagement can inform longer-term framework adoption.What is required / ‘The Requirements’The successful supplier will:- Conduct desk top research to review existing evidence and frameworks (e.g. NHS England’s WGLL, Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) Digital Capability Framework)- Conduct initial inclusive engagement with stakeholders including the social care workforce, leaders and people who access care and support, to inform and shape recommendations.- Make clear recommendations setting out a roadmap for Phase 2 development, including required costings and resources, timeframes and milestones, stakeholder mapping and engagement plan, evaluation approach and success metrics.Produce a scoping report that provides:- Draft structure and principles for a WGLL framework for digital maturity and literacy in social care in Wales.- Draft structure and principles for a digital competency framework for social care leadership in Wales.- Evidence stakeholder engagement.- Mapping of current frameworks and training provision.- Recommendations and detailed plan for Phase 2 development.OutputsBy mid March 2026, the successful supplier will deliver a bilingual scoping report on:- how to co-produce a What Good Looks Like (WGLL) framework that would define what “good” digital maturity and literacy looks like in social care in Wales, shaped by the voices of people who draw on care and support, as well as the workforce and sector leaders.- how to create a digital competency framework for leadership.The scoping report must include:- Draft structure and principles for a WGLL framework for digital maturity and literacy in social care in Wales.- Draft structure and principles for a digital competency framework for social care leadership in Wales.- Evidence of stakeholder engagement.- Mapping of current frameworks and training provisions.- Recommendations and detailed plan for Phase 2 development.A bilingual summary report will also be required for publication on Social Care Wales’s website.Please see specification for more information

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Social Care Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79315000 · Social research services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

272 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scoping Report to Inform the Development of Frameworks in Welsh Social Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scoping Report to Inform the Development of Frameworks in Welsh Social Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Social Care Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.