Roofing & Drainage Works Newington Primary School
Details
- Value
- GBP 575,000
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 5 November 2025
Tender description
Calls for expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified contractors for a future Contract opportunity for the replacement and/or remediation of roofs at Newington Primary School, Annan. Lot 1: Calls for expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified contractors for a future Contract Notice opportunity for roofing refurbishment at Newington Primary School, Annan. The scope of works expected to be included in this contract are: Replacement / remediation of existing flat roofs Replacement / remediation of existing pitched roofs Replacement of associated guttering and downpipes. A portion of underground drainage improvements.. The contract duration is anticipated to be 20 weeks commencing 02 March 2026 (plus 12 months defects period)
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 November 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44163112 · Drainage system
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
- 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
- 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
- 45261320 · Guttering work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roofing & Drainage Works Newington Primary School.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Roofing & Drainage Works Newington Primary School, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
