Awarded contract

RBGKEW1460 Wakehurst Ecosystem Observatory Met Grade Weather Station

Details

Value
GBP 21,063.3
Duration
1 year
Topic
Weather-forecasting services
Published
5 November 2025

Tender description

Wakehurst Ecosystem Observatory is Kew Wakehurst's Living Laboratory. Currently the facility consists of a network of 23 plots within the Wakehurst 210 ha site in West Sussex. An aim of WEO is to provide a baseline of long-term climate data collection to inform other landscape ecology science conducted across the site, from pollinator to carbon cycle research. to procure a research grade weather station that has a similar specification to other stations in the UKCEH Environmental Change Network. Doing so will allow Kew Wakehurst to integrate their data into a wider network of research sites as well as provide a rigorous baseline of change over periods of time relevant to climate science, ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services
  • 71351611 · Climatology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1460 Wakehurst Ecosystem Observatory Met Grade Weather Station.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.