Awarded contract

PROVISION OF SOCIAL CARE SERVICES IN HMP HAVERIGG

Details

Value
GBP 106,416
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 November 2025

Tender description

Cumberland Council have commissioned a provider to deliver Social Care Services within HMP Haverigg to support customers (male adult prisoners) with Care Act Eligible need with a focus on delivery of high quality care and support that meets the customers care needs, whilst promoting recovery and independence. The aims of the HMP Haverigg Care and Support Service provision are as follows: a. To work in a personalised way to deliver a social care provision service in HMP Haverigg, Cumbria, which fulfils the responsibilities of Cumberland Council under the Care Act 2014 to provide Adult Prisoners with social care support, and related information and advice. b. To recognise and identify customers who experience substantial difficulty in understanding, retaining, using, or communicating information, and refer to and secure advocacy services. c. To provide quality personal social care services to those Adult Prisoners who meet the eligibility criteria as part of an integrated health and social care service at the Prison. d. To provide Adult Prisoners with access to services at the establishment which support them to remain living as independently as possible for as long as possible, whilst in HMP Haverigg and in preparation for resettlement, including giving advice on available options and providing aids and equipment using the locally agreed procedures. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 November 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

296 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF SOCIAL CARE SERVICES IN HMP HAVERIGG.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PROVISION OF SOCIAL CARE SERVICES IN HMP HAVERIGG, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.