Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- University of Nottingham
- Value
- GBP 130,328.05
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 6 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is for an External Quality Assurance system for radiologists reporting scans for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme (LCSP). The External Quality Assurance system provides rigorous training and quality assurance for radiologists by assessing their ability to accurately interpret thoracic CT images, ensuring early detection of lung cancer while minimising false recalls. The External Quality Assurance system supports consistent diagnostic standards across screening sites but also contributes to continuous professional development by awarding CPD points. This service is vital for maintaining high-quality screening, ultimately leading to improved patient outcomes. ## Contract award Title: Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27) ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
