Awarded contract

Insourcing Ophthalmology Cataracts Outpatient Clinics and Theatre at UHW

Details

Value
GBP 669,600
Topic
Ophthalmologist services
Published
5 November 2025

Tender description

Provision of surgical insourcing for Ophthalmology – specifically Outpatient clinics and theatre at University Hospital Wales for Cataracts or other specified location during weekends utilising the on-site estate during periods of vacant capacity Lot 1: Surgical insourcing for Ophthalmology specifically Outpatient clinics and theatre at University Hospital Wales for Cataracts or other specified location during weekends utilising the on-site estate during periods of vacant capacity. The contract award (supported by Welsh Government) will provide Insourcing capacity for full Cataract pathway (NOP-Treatment) within Cardiff and Vale hospital sites for up to 1,000 patients to support the Regional Cataract plan up to the end of March 2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121281 · Ophthalmologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insourcing Ophthalmology Cataracts Outpatient Clinics and Theatre at UHW.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.