GMCA 1343.1 Irlam Houses - 9 Winskill Rd
Details
- Supplier(s)
- M GROUP MANCHESTER LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 25,970
- Topic
- Houses construction work
- Published
- 3 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
House partial refurbishment 9 Winskill Rd to allow the wider programmed of works to Fire Estate Houses in Irlam and Ramsbottom. These works are part of a wider programme of works and the original process was to consider the whole package of works (refurb across 4 houses at Irlam,1 house at Ramsbottom plus defects at houses at Ramsbottom) which is happening now. These works are required now for the following reasons 1. The home needs refurbishment to allow a member of staff to move into to allow their previous home to have defects works completed. 2. This first move will then allow the main programme of works to be considered and delivered as a package of works. 3. There have been internal resource challenges but the condition of No 9 has become urgent due to quality of living conditions for a firefighter and their family. These works have become urgent and is a responsibility to action. 4. These works are linked to the occupancy agreements, due for imminent signing and the homes need to be of sufficient quality to get the agreements progress. Procurement Route = Direct Award via Exemption in line with the PA23 regulations and institution. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 August 2025
- Completed: Award published3 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 November 2025
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA 1343.1 Irlam Houses - 9 Winskill Rd.
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
- Open tender
MMC Category 2: Panelised Housing Solutions
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to GMCA 1343.1 Irlam Houses - 9 Winskill Rd, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
