Feasibility study to assess the carbon sequestration potential of pollarded trees
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UCL Consultants Ltd
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Environmental issues consultancy services
- Published
- 4 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Conduct a feasibility study in line with CoL’s RFQ to assess the carbon sequestration potential of pollarded trees—particularly hornbeam, as well as oak and beech—across the CoLC’s estate, with a special focus on sites like Epping Forest, Burnham Beeches, and Ashtead Common. Collect terrestrial laser scanning (TLS) and mobile laser scanning (MLS) data to derive carbon sequestration estimates for pollarded trees across a range of management cycles. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Feasibility study to assess the carbon sequestration potential of pollarded trees.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Feasibility study to assess the carbon sequestration potential of pollarded trees, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
