Expired contract

CPD026 Predatory Bird Monitoring Scheme Collaborative Agreement Renewal for 2025/2026

Details

Duration
5 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
6 November 2025

Tender description

The primary aim of the agreement is to continue the long-term monitoring program of contaminants in birds of prey, known as the Predatory Bird Monitoring Scheme (PBMS). The agreement sets out to continue a core program of sample collection and analysis (specifically, post-mortems and reporting on the impact of avian influenza on the PBMS), the project is steered by a Project Group which includes the other funding partners, who have separate agreements with UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH). The program will carry out surveillance of residues of selected contaminants in the tissues and eggs of a range of predatory bird species. This enables the funding partners to monitor trends and advise on the effectiveness of measures to restrict the use and entry into the environment of the monitored compounds and the degree of concern regarding the presence and level of a range of toxic compounds in wildlife. Maintaining and enhancing the PBMS platform is also important in the development of a terrestrial chemical monitoring program for England. The developmental monitoring programme is required to deliver advise to government on chemicals and biocides policy, and to service the development and reporting on the H4 indicator 'Exposure and adverse effects of chemicals on wildlife in the environment'. H4 is one of a suite of indicators in the Environment Improvement Plan EIP (formerly the 25-Year Environment Plan (25-YEP)) Outcome Indicator Framework. The indicator contributes to measuring whether we are moving towards the goal of 'managing exposure to chemicals'. The H4 indicators are based on chemical concentrations found in water and in different organisms including apex predator mammals and birds. PBMS is a key platform that enables the gathering of samples and data used in the development and reporting on the 25-year indicators. Work package 1 - Running the PBMS Platform (maintenance) 1.1 Liaise with wildlife conservation bodies/organisations and or citizen science approaches to receive samples (receipt of samples) - specific to other NGOs and members of the public 1.2 Sample archive (digital log) 1.3 Sample archive (physical transfer) 1.4 Barn Owl SGAR/GOG contribution 1.5 Publish relevant reports on PBMS website and NERC archive 1.6 Maintenance of PBMS website 1.7 Maintain PBMS-related publication plan Work package 2 - PBMS resilience plan, monitoring of HPAI impacts and improvements in best practice (enhancement) These activities include: 2.1 Discussion with other monitoring schemes to allow for additional exchange of samples, understanding of UK HPAI status and improvements in best practice 2.2 HPAI impact annual report 2.3 PBMS HPAI-operating procedure annual report ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 November 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPD026 Predatory Bird Monitoring Scheme Collaborative Agreement Renewal for 2025/2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CPD026 Predatory Bird Monitoring Scheme Collaborative Agreement Renewal for 2025/2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.