Awarded contract

Con_25523 Out of Hours Support Services within Approved Premises (Wales)

Details

Value
GBP 325,235
Duration
1 year
Topic
Probation services
Published
4 November 2025

Tender description

This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought to procure a service that will provide out-of-hours support (evenings and weekends) directly within Approved Premises. This service will enable more effective management of behaviours by offering timely access to support during critical periods. The service will deliver tailored interventions to both residents and AP staff, promoting emotional and mental wellbeing, supporting substance use recovery, and signposting to relevant services. It will also assist residents in navigating access to community mental health services, encourage engagement with recovery programmes. This service aims to deliver meaningful improvements in mental health and wellbeing support available within Approved Premises (APs), particularly during out-of-hours periods

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75231240 · Probation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Con_25523 Out of Hours Support Services within Approved Premises (Wales), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.