Awarded contract

C102/2025/2026 - Valuing the Historic Environment in Wales

Details

Supplier(s)
Amion
Topic
Market research services
Published
6 November 2025

Tender description

Mini Competition from the CCS Research & Insights DPS - RM6126The historic environment (HE) sector is a key part of the Welsh economy and understanding the contribution of the sector is essential for advocating for the sector's role as both an economic and social driver. Evidence that the historic environment is fundamental to prosperity in Wales helps inform strategic investment and policy design and ensures that the socio-economic and cultural benefits of heritage assets are maximized for current and future generations. Robust analysis of the contribution of sector ensures adequate resource allocation and the potential for exploitation of sector development.Cadw is wishing to commission new research to value and establish the impact of the historic environment sector in Wales, on behalf of the Historic Environment Group (HEG), a national forum, that consists of public sector bodies, representatives of voluntary sector organisations and owners of historic sites. The intervening years have included significant events that have had substantial impacts within the sector and so the timing is right to demonstrate the attributed value that the sector brings economically, socially and environmentally to the people of Wales.Valuing the historic environment is essential to make the case for heritage and developing a stronger appreciation of the size and scope of impacts which accrue as a result of the historic environment and the work of organisations operating within the sector.The aspiration for this project is a full economic impact and valuation of the sector, and proposed methodologies should be designed with this in mind. However, we are realistic in recognising that this may not be feasible if the data obtained is not complete and therefore the successful bidder will need to develop an appropriate and robust methodology with options that focus on value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.