Above Threshold Smoking Grant V3
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 November 2025
- Submission
- 3 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Trafford Council is looking for a service to help roll out 'Stopping the start: The Government's Plan to Create a Smokefree Generation' . In October 2023, it was announced by Government that additional grant funding would be awarded to support local authority lead stop smoking services. The defining features of the service are: • The ability to identify and engage people who smoke and are living within Trafford. • The ability to deliver smoking cessation interventions to the population with the overall aim of reducing smoking rates. Trafford Council have already commissioned targeted projects for: • Care Leavers • Criminal Justice/Probation Service Users • Substance misuse clients • Homeless community • Unpaid carers In our third round of applications, with this funding, we are hoping to target the following population groups: • Deprived communities (targeted geographies in Trafford) • Gypsy, Irish Traveller and Roma Communities • Employers with higher smoking rates i.e. route and manual workers • Wider groups. Any other group you can show has higher smoking (or other tobacco products) rates than the general population Trafford Council is looking to target as many of these groups as possible and will look to allocate funds in a way that allows the maximum number of groups to be targeted. Procurement is being undertaken under the Light Touch Regime. Please note this tender will be restricted to VCSE organisations. This includes non-profits, charities, social enterprises, community interest companies or other organisations that prioritise social impact over profit. VCSE status of organisations will be checked as part of the evaluation process. Providers are invited to go to www.The-Chest.org.uk register on The-Chest portal, locate reference DN796823 download the tender documents and submit their bids no later than 3rd December at 12 noon
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2025
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
245 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Above Threshold Smoking Grant V3.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to Above Threshold Smoking Grant V3, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
