Waste Transfer Station, Haulage Services and Materials Recycling Facility for Dry Mixed Recycling
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 28 October 2025
- Submission
- 25 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Castle Point Borough Council (CPBC) are seeking to engage with the market to receive feedback on various aspects in relation to the Provision of a waste transfer station (WTS), haulage and Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) services for the borough's dry mixed recycling requirements (excluding glass). This is to ensure the opportunity to ensure that they are understood by the market and are fully deliverable. Expressions of Interest are also required. From Autumn 2026, CPBC will implement a new separate paper and card collection service in disposable sacks. CPBC will also collect plastics, cans and clingfilm in a disposable sack to meet compliance with Simpler Recycling and also provide the best possible value of the material. The MRF element will require the functionality to separate and recycle the disposable sacks where they will not have an adverse implication of the value of the material collected. Two options are being considered: 1. Delivery by Refuse Collection Vehicle to a MRF, or 2. Delivery by Refuse Collection Vehicle to a WTS, then hauled to a MRF For either option, the location where the CPBC vehicles are to deliver the recycling must be within the boundary of the borough, or within six (6) miles of it. • CPBC imposes this distance restriction in relation to the tipping location for its Refuse Collection Vehicles to maintain its current resource levels for domestic and trade collections. If CPBC considered extending the current distance restriction, this could impact on its operation, both commercially and environmentally. • CPBC has a new Waste and Recycling strategy (2025-2029), which has five key principles, one of these being to reduce cost for taxpayers, and another reducing its carbon footprint. To increase the distance restriction would also impact on these deliverables adversely. Although the PME document focuses on the Castle Point contract, Brentwood Borough Council has a similar requirement for a contract starting at the same time, the same duration and value. This means that one Tender Notice for both opportunities is likely to be published in one procurement with two (2) Lots and two (2) separate contracts. When ready, a separate PME document in relation to Brentwood will be sent to interested suppliers responding to the Castle Point PME questionnaire. Further information is available within the full PME document located in the e-Delta tendering portal via access code 2C6KJ8PN4Z.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Castle Point Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@castle-point-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@castle-point-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@castle-point-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@castle-point-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@castle-point-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@castle-point-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Transfer Station, Haulage Services and Materials Recycling Facility for Dry Mixed Recycling.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Waste Transfer Station, Haulage Services and Materials Recycling Facility for Dry Mixed Recycling, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Castle Point Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
