Stale Pre-tender

Resuscitation Training for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust

Details

Value
GBP 426,000
Topic
Health and first-aid training services
Published
28 October 2025
Submission
18 November 2025

Tender description

The BSOL Procurement Collaborative, hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is seeking to award a contract for Resuscitation Training on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust. The training will comprise of provision of Resuscitation training, consisting of, as a minimum: Both on and off-site training E-Learning Classroom learning Delegate support Administrative management The Supplier shall also support the provision of clinical simulations to evidence what additional support and training is required. The Supplier shall also be required to provide support for medical emergency reviews. All training must meet national NHS and Resuscitation Council requirements. The anticipated contract will be for a minimum of 3 years. The anticipated annual number of training places to be delivered is as follows: Quantity: 1030 Immediate Life Support (ILS) course places Quantity: 96 Mother and Baby Life Support places Quantity: 48 Adult and Paediatric Emergency Life Support places Quantity: 72 Casualty Simulation session places The actual numbers will be confirmed in the tender documents. Training will be required at multiple sites/locations throughout the Birmingham and Solihull area. This may include training at Authority premises or at off-site locations. Authority Profile The organisation provides a comprehensive mental healthcare service for the residents of Birmingham and Solihull and to communities in the West Midlands and beyond. The service operates out of more than 40 sites and serves a culturally diverse population of 1.3 million spread out over 172 square miles and has an annual income of £626m, a dedicated workforce of almost 5,000 staff and a range of local and regional partnerships, makes this service one of the most complex and specialist mental health foundation trusts in the country. The services catchment population is ethnically diverse and characterised in places by high levels of deprivation, low earnings, and unemployment. These factors create a higher requirement for access to health services and a greater need for innovative ways of engaging people from the most affected areas.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published28 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Resuscitation Training for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Resuscitation Training for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.