Provision of Scanning Surveillance Activities for APHA, including PME's
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Veterinary services
- Published
- 31 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Scanning Surveillance Activities for APHA including PMEs. Scanning surveillance plays a vital role in protecting animal health and food safety. It helps identify potential food safety risks, ensures compliance with national and international disease reporting requirements, and highlights animal welfare concerns and possible adverse reactions to medicines. In addition, it provides valuable insight into patterns and emerging trends in endemic diseases, enabling early intervention and informed decision-making. APHA's Veterinary Investigation Centres (VICs) already provide PMEs and surveillance data, forming a core part of the national disease monitoring network. However, their coverage is limited and their capacity is constrained. To maintain a comprehensive and resilient surveillance service across England and Wales, APHA needs additional support from external providers. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Scanning Surveillance Activities for APHA ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85200000 · Veterinary services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@animal-and-plant-health-agency-apha.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Scanning Surveillance Activities for APHA, including PME's.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA).
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
