Expired contract

Low Pay Commission call for research on workers' experiences of low-paid work

Details

Supplier(s)
YouGov Plc
Duration
6 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
27 October 2025

Tender description

We are looking to commission a piece of research surveying workers on their views and experiences of working in jobs that pay at - or close to - the NLW. This will bridge the gap between the LPC's broad programme of stakeholder engagement and our internal analysis of large, national datasets. The commissioned research will provide a representative and quantifiable snapshot of workers' views, reaching a diverse group of respondents. This work will help to provide the Commission with a rounded picture of low-paid workers' living standards and experiences. This call is for funding up to £25,000 + VAT and is for one project only. The project will be completed by the Spring of 2026. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 October 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026

About the buyer

Low Pay Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Low Pay Commission call for research on workers' experiences of low-paid work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Low Pay Commission call for research on workers' experiences of low-paid work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,602
    £4.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.